Menu

Highline Public Schools
15675 Ambaum Blvd. SW Burien,WA 98166

Office Hours:

Monday-Friday: 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Celebrating 47 Highline Board Certified Teachers

Celebrating 47 Highline Board Certified Teachers

Thirty-three Highline teachers earned their National Board Certification in 2018, and 14 additional teachers renewed their certification. These teachers went through a rigorous process and demonstrated high levels of proficiency in their teaching. They all play critical roles throughout their schools.

The full list of new and renewing National Board Certified teachers is below.

New National Board Certified Teachers

First Name

Last Name

School

National Board Certification

Alison

Thomas

Tyee

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Amanda

Eastgard

Cascade

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Angela

Hays

Hazel Valley

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Ashley

Wyman

Evergreen

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Beverly

Pecoraro

Big Picture

Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Bianca

Longbucco

Cedarhurst

Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Candace

Foland

Seahurst

Literacy: Reading-Leanguage Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Colleen

Thomas Reitsma

North Hill

Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Cynthia

Hamar

Madrona

Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence

Edissa

Jaramillo

Seahurst

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Elizabeth (Beth)

Milstid

Mount Rainier

Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Emily

Black

Cedarhurst

Music/Early and Middle Childhood

Haley

Melo

White Center Heights

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Jairo

Garcia Virgen

Hazel Valley

English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood

James

Roach

Madrona

Physical Education/Early and Middle Childhood

Janae

Williams

Parkside

Generalist/Early Childhood

Jemma

Lee

White Center Heights

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Jennifer

Trujillo

Valley View

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Jessica

Scheele

Hazel Valley

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Jon

Thumim

Mount Rainier

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Kathryn

Derrah

Pacific

Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence

Katie

Haynes

White Center Heights

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Kelsey

Bidwell

Hazel Valley

Generalist/Early Childhood

Nathaniel

Walker

Seahurst

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Nicole

Flynn

Central Office

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Ryan

Bunda

McMicken

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Sarah

Ruppert

Pacific

Science/Early Adolescence

Sarah

Butler

Cascade

Music/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood

Shawn

Connolly

Chinook

Science/Early Adolescence

Spencer

Flanagan

McMicken

Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Taylor

Blue

Mount Rainier

Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Yuliya

Arkhipchuk

Cascade

English Language Arts/Early Adolescence

Zharina

Angeles

Cascade

English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Renewing National Board Certified Teachers

First Name

Last Name

School

National Board Certification

Michele

Brees

Madrona

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Deanne

Conrad

Chinook

School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

Richard

Dunn

Central Office

Generalist/Early Childhood

Mackenzie

Ellis

White Center Heights

Generalist/Middle Childhood

Marisa

Gaalema

Central Office

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Anne

Green

Cascade

Science/Early Adolescence

Michael

Gudor

Raisbeck Aviation

Mathematics/Early Adolescence

Claudia

House

Pacific

Physical Education/Early Adolescence Through Young Adulthood

Pamela

Lind

Gregory Heights

Generalist/Early Childhood

Patricia

Nielsen

Seahurst 

Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood

Richard

Roths

Mount Rainer

Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Jacob

Savishinsky

Raisbeck Aviation

Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Amanda

Schmidt

Evergreen

Art/Early Adolescence Through Young Adulthood

Matthew

Smith

Pacific

Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence